Homes under $400K

Where to Buy a Home Under $400K in the Charleston Area

By Blake Heron, Realtor, Heron Homes CHS with eXp Realty.

6,609 homes sold under $400K across Charleston, Berkeley and Dorchester counties in the past 12 months. Here is where, what kind of homes and how much house the money bought.

6,609homes sold under $400K in Charleston, Berkeley and Dorchester counties
39%of all sales in the three counties
2,757in Summerville, the most of any town
1,987were new construction

Blake's read on the market. Under $400K, the map tilts north and inland. Summerville, North Charleston, Goose Creek, Moncks Corner and Ladson made up 5,181 of the 6,609 sales, and in each of those towns most of what sold under $400K was a single family house. Closer to downtown and in Mount Pleasant, the picture changes. Charleston had 547 sales under $400K, but only 167 were single family homes. Mount Pleasant had 122, and 119 were attached homes. In Moncks Corner, the median single family home under $400K had 1,851 square feet.

Sales under $400K by town

Closed sales under $400K, all residential, past 12 months.

Summerville2,757
51% of the town’s 5,402 sales
North Charleston879
68% of the town’s 1,284 sales
Goose Creek614
80% of the town’s 771 sales
Moncks Corner586
68% of the town’s 866 sales
Charleston547
17% of the town’s 3,156 sales
Ladson345
88% of the town’s 394 sales
Mount Pleasant122
6% of the town’s 1,945 sales
Hanahan93
38% of the town’s 247 sales
Johns Island84
10% of the town’s 839 sales

Homes under $400K by town

Past 12 months of closed sales under $400K, all residential, Charleston MLS.

Town Sold under $400K Share of the town’s sales Single family homes New construction Median size, single family
Summerville 2,757 51% 1,992 1,191 1,742 sq ft
North Charleston 879 68% 609 154 1,400 sq ft
Goose Creek 614 80% 470 95 1,511 sq ft
Moncks Corner 586 68% 445 227 1,851 sq ft
Charleston 547 17% 167 10 1,336 sq ft
Ladson 345 88% 291 22 1,594 sq ft
Mount Pleasant 122 6% 3 0 Too few sales
Hanahan 93 38% 70 4 1,321 sq ft
Johns Island 84 10% 35 14 1,134 sq ft
Other towns in the three counties 582

Swipe the table to see every column.

What to know before you buy under $400K

Count the dues and the drive

A lower price farther out can come with HOA dues and a longer commute. I pull the dues, the tax picture and a rush hour drive time for every home you are serious about, before you make an offer.

New construction under $400K

1,987 of these sales were new construction, 1,191 of them in Summerville and 227 in Moncks Corner. Builders often offer incentives, and my new construction guide covers how to compare them.

Programs and the 4% rate

If you serve, teach or work as a first responder, read my guide to buyer programs first. If you will live in the home, apply for the 4% owner tax rate, it is not automatic.

See the full guides for Summerville, North Charleston and Crowfield Plantation in Goose Creek, compare Charleston vs Summerville, or see every area on my home prices by area page.

Questions about homes under $400K

Can you still buy a home under $400K in Charleston?

Yes. 6,609 homes sold under $400K across Charleston, Berkeley and Dorchester counties in the past 12 months, 39% of all sales. Inside the city of Charleston there were 547, and 376 of those were attached homes such as townhomes and condos.

Where are the most homes under $400K?

Summerville led with 2,757 sales under $400K, then North Charleston with 879, Goose Creek with 614, Moncks Corner with 586 and Ladson with 345.

Can you buy a single family house under $400K near downtown?

A few. In the past 12 months, 167 single family homes sold under $400K in the city of Charleston and 3 in Mount Pleasant. North Charleston had 609 and Hanahan 70.

What does $400K buy in the Charleston area?

It depends on the town. The median single family home that sold under $400K had 1,851 square feet in Moncks Corner, 1,742 square feet in Summerville, 1,594 square feet in Ladson, 1,511 square feet in Goose Creek, 1,400 square feet in North Charleston and 1,336 in Charleston.

Homes for sale under $400K now

The homes below are live listings under $400K from the MLS. Text me at 843-718-6338 with the towns you like and I will send you new ones the day they list.

Buying under $400K

At this price the good homes go first. Tell me your budget, your must haves and where you work, and I will help you move fast on the right one. Call or text Blake Heron at 843-718-6338. Heron Homes CHS, eXp Realty.

Explore nearby areas

Charleston MLS, closed sales October 2025 through September 2026, all residential, under $400K means a sale price below $400,000. Three county totals use the county listed on each sale, Charleston, Berkeley and Dorchester. Towns use the city listed on each sale. Subtypes Other and Fractional Ownership are left out. New construction means the MLS does not mark the home as preowned. Median size is the heated living area entered by the listing agent for single family detached homes, shown for towns with 30 or more. Pulled October 25, 2026.

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message